Our Bird List

Ordered with the latest discoveries at the top!

List last updated: April 19, 2018

n Common Name Scientific Family First Location
290 Red-kneed Dotterel Erythrogonys cinctus Charadriidae Western Treatment Plant
289 Blue-winged Parrot Neophema chrysostoma Psittaculidae Western Treatment Plant
288 Osprey Pandion cristatus Pandionidae Yule Point on Drive to Cairns
287 Noisy Pitta Pitta versicolor Pittidae Jindalba Boardwalk
286 Bush Stone-curlew Burhinus grallarius Burhinidae Cairns Cemetary
285 Victoria’s Riflebird Lophorina victoriae Paradisaeidae Jindalba Boardwalk
284 Buff-breasted Paradise-Kingfisher Tanysiptera sylvia Alcedinidae Jindalba Boardwalk
283 Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis Otididae West Mary Farms Road
282 Superb Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus superbus Columbidae Cassowary House
281 Spectacled Monarch Symposiarchus trivirgatus Monarchidae Cassowary House
280 Barred Cuckoo-shrike Coracina lineata Campephagidae Cassowary House
279 Chestnut-breasted Mannikin Lonchura castaneothorax Estrildidae Pickford Road to Mareeba
278 Southern Cassowary Casuarius casuarius Casuariidae Cassowary House
277 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus regina Columbidae Cassowary House
276 Brown Cuckoo-Dove Macropygia phasianella Columbidae Cassowary House
275 Eastern Koel Eudynamys orientalis Cuculidae Cattana Wetlands
274 Wompoo Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus magnificus Columbidae Cassowary House
273 Pied Monarch Arses kaupi Monarchidae Cassowary House
272 Pale-yellow Robin Tregellasia capito Petroicidae Cassowary House
271 Australian Swiftlet Aerodramus terraereginae Apodidae Cassowary House
270 Yellow Honeyeater Stomiopera flava Meliphagidae Cairns Esplanade
269 Olive-backed Sunbird Cinnyris jugularis Nectariniidae Black Mountain Road
268 Mistletoebird Dicaeum hirundinaceum Dicaeidae Black Mountain Road
267 Macleay’s Honeyeater Xanthotis macleayanus Meliphagidae Black Mountain Road
266 Emerald Dove Chalcophaps longirostris Columbidae Black Mountain Road
265 Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis Coraciidae Black Mountain Road
264 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus Scolopacidae Cairns Esplanade
263 Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii Charadriidae Cairns Esplanade
262 Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris Scolopacidae Cairns Esplanade
261 Little Kingfisher Ceyx pusillus Alcedinidae Cairns Botanic Garden
260 Black Butcherbird Melloria quoyi Artamidae Cairns Botanic Garden
259 Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva Charadriidae Jack Barnes Mangrove Boardwalk
258 Varied Honeyeater Gavicalis versicolor Meliphagidae Cairns Esplanade
257 Nutmeg Mannikin Lonchura punctulata Estrildidae Cairns Esplanade
256 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia Scolopacidae Western Treatment Plant
255 Black Falcon Falco subniger Falconidae Western Treatment Plant
254 Australian Hobby Falco longipennis Falconidae Western Treatment Plant
253 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo Chalcites lucidus Cuculidae Yarra Bend Park
252 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis Scolopacidae Western Treatment Plant
251 Banded Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Recurvirostridae Western Treatment Plant
250 Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa Anatidae Western Treatment Plant
249 Buff-banded Rail Hypotaenidia philippensis Rallidae Western Treatment Plant
248 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipedidae Western Treatment Plant
247 Fairy Martin Petrochelidon ariel Hirundinidae Western Treatment Plant
246 Lewin’s Honeyeater Meliphaga lewinii Meliphagidae Dandenong Ranges
245 Orange Chat Epthianura aurifrons Meliphagidae Lake Tyrell
244 Brown Songlark Cincloramphus cruralis Locustellidae Lake Tyrell
243 Australian Raven Corvus coronoides Corvidae Goschen Bushland Reserve
242 Yellow-throated Miner Manorina flavigula Meliphagidae Wyperfeld NP
241 Varied Sittella Daphoenositta chrysoptera Neosittidae Wyperfeld NP
240 Pallid Cuckoo Heteroscenes pallidus Cuculidae Wyperfeld NP
239 Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo Cacatua leadbeateri Cacatuidae Wyperfeld NP
238 Variegated Fairy-wren Malurus lamberti Maluridae Wyperfeld NP
237 Striped Honeyeater Plectorhyncha lanceolata Meliphagidae Wyperfeld NP
236 Splendid Fairy-wren Malurus splendens Maluridae Wyperfeld NP
235 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Acanthagenys rufogularis Meliphagidae Wyperfeld NP
234 Regent Parrot Polytelis anthopeplus Psittaculidae Wyperfeld NP
233 Masked Woodswallow Artamus personatus Artamidae Wyperfeld NP
232 Blue Bonnet Northiella haematogaster Psittaculidae Wyperfeld NP
231 Weebill Smicrornis brevirostris Acanthizidae Little Desert NP
230 Brown-headed Honeyeater Melithreptus brevirostris Meliphagidae Little Desert NP
229 White-browed Woodswallow Artamus superciliosus Artamidae Little Desert NP
228 Spotted Pardalote Pardalotus punctatus Pardalotidae Royal Park
227 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida Laridae Western Treatment Plant
226 Purple-crowned Lorikeet Glossopsitta porphyrocephala Psittaculidae Western Treatment Plant
225 Horsfield’s Bronze-Cuckoo Chalcites basalis Cuculidae Western Treatment Plant
224 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Fringillidae Western Treatment Plant
223 Black-fronted Dotterel Elseyornis melanops Charadriidae Western Treatment Plant
222 Banded Lapwing Vanellus tricolor Charadriidae Western Treatment Plant
221 Baillon’s Crake Zapornia pusilla Rallidae Western Treatment Plant
220 Australasian Pipit Anthus novaeseelandiae Motacillidae Western Treatment Plant
219 Red-backed Kingfisher Todiramphus pyrrhopygius Alcedinidae Pine Creek
218 Olive-backed Oriole Oriolus sagittatus Oriolidae Pine Creek
217 Hooded Parrot Psephotellus dissimilis Psittaculidae Pine Creek
216 Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus temporalis Pomatostomidae Pine Creek
215 Great Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchus nuchalis Ptilonorhynchidae Pine Creek
214 Red-winged Parrot Aprosmictus erythropterus Psittaculidae Litchfield
213 Pied Butcherbird Cracticus nigrogularis Artamidae Kakadu Highway
212 Northern Rosella Platycercus venustus Psittaculidae Kakadu Highway
211 Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus Cacatuidae Kakadu Highway
210 Partridge Pigeon Geophaps smithii Columbidae Road to Bubba Wetlands
209 Pheasant Coucal Centropus phasianinus Cuculidae Ubirr
208 Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Ciconiidae Ubirr
207 Leaden Flycatcher Myiagra rubecula Monarchidae Bardedjilidj Sandstone Walk
206 Chestnut-quilled Rock-Pigeon Petrophassa rufipennis Columbidae Bardedjilidj Sandstone Walk
205 White-throated Honeyeater Melithreptus albogularis Meliphagidae Yellow Water
204 White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike Coracina papuensis Campephagidae Yellow Water
203 Plumed Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna eytoni Anatidae Yellow Water
202 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher Microeca flavigaster Petroicidae Yellow Water
201 Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia Ardeidae Yellow Water
200 Black Bittern Ixobrychus flavicollis Ardeidae Yellow Water
199 Azure Kingfisher Ceyx azureus Alcedinidae Yellow Water
198 Rufous Whistler Pachycephala rufiventris Pachycephalidae Nourlangie
197 Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus Alcedinidae Mamukala Wetlands
196 Rufous Songlark Cincloramphus mathewsi Locustellidae Mamukala Wetlands
195 Red-backed Fairy-wren Malurus melanocephalus Maluridae Mamukala Wetlands
194 Masked Finch Poephila personata Estrildidae Mamukala Wetlands
193 Brush Cuckoo Cacomantis variolosus Cuculidae Mamukala Wetlands
192 White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster Accipitridae Jabiru
191 Wandering Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna arcuata Anatidae Fogg Dam
190 Torresian Crow Corvus orru Corvidae Fogg Dam
189 Radjah Shelduck Radjah radjah Anatidae Fogg Dam
188 Pied Heron Egretta picata Ardeidae Fogg Dam
187 Green Pygmy-goose Nettapus pulchellus Anatidae Fogg Dam
186 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Threskiornithidae Fogg Dam
185 Comb-crested Jacana Irediparra gallinacea Jacanidae Fogg Dam
184 Blue-winged Kookaburra Dacelo leachii Alcedinidae Fogg Dam
183 Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata Anseranatidae Knuckey’s Lagoon
182 Little Shrike-thrush Colluricincla megarhyncha Pachycephalidae Howard Springs Nature Reserve
181 Large-billed Gerygone Gerygone magnirostris Acanthizidae Howard Springs Nature Reserve
180 Dusky Honeyeater Myzomela obscura Meliphagidae Howard Springs Nature Reserve
179 Red-collared Lorikeet Trichoglossus rubritorquis Psittaculidae Lee Point
178 Yellow Oriole Oriolus flavocinctus Oriolidae Darwin Botanical Garden
177 Varied Triller Lalage leucomela Campephagidae Darwin Botanical Garden
176 Rufous Owl Ninox rufa Strigidae Darwin Botanical Garden
175 Helmeted Friarbird Philemon buceroides Meliphagidae Darwin Botanical Garden
174 Forest Kingfisher Todiramphus macleayii Alcedinidae Darwin Botanical Garden
173 Peaceful Dove Geopelia placida Columbidae East Point (Darwin)
172 Little Friarbird Philemon citreogularis Meliphagidae East Point (Darwin)
171 Brown Honeyeater Lichmera indistincta Meliphagidae East Point (Darwin)
170 Arafura Fantail Rhipidura dryas Rhipiduridae East Point (Darwin)
169 Blue-faced Honeyeater Entomyzon cyanotis Meliphagidae Darwin Airport
168 Australasian Figbird Sphecotheres vieilloti Oriolidae Darwin
167 White-gaped Honeyeater Stomiopera unicolor Meliphagidae Casuarina Coastal Reserve (Darwin)
166 White-breasted Woodswallow Artamus leucorynchus Artamidae Casuarina Coastal Reserve (Darwin)
165 Spangled Drongo Dicrurus bracteatus Dicruridae Casuarina Coastal Reserve (Darwin)
164 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus banksii Cacatuidae Casuarina Coastal Reserve (Darwin)
163 Red-headed Honeyeater Myzomela erythrocephala Meliphagidae Casuarina Coastal Reserve (Darwin)
162 Long-tailed Finch Poephila acuticauda Estrildidae Casuarina Coastal Reserve (Darwin)
161 Double-barred Finch Taeniopygia bichenovii Estrildidae Casuarina Coastal Reserve (Darwin)
160 Crimson Finch Neochmia phaeton Estrildidae Casuarina Coastal Reserve (Darwin)
159 White-naped Honeyeater Melithreptus lunatus Meliphagidae Point Addis
158 Rufous Bristlebird Dasyornis broadbenti Dasyornithidae Point Addis
157 Crescent Honeyeater Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus Meliphagidae Point Addis
156 Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris Diomedeidae Point Addis
155 Australasian Gannet Morus serrato Sulidae Airey’s Inlet
154 Yellow Thornbill Acanthiza nana Acanthizidae You Yangs
153 Little Egret Egretta garzetta Ardeidae Western Treatment Plant
152 Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cacomantis flabelliformis Cuculidae Western Treatment Plant
151 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis Ardeidae Western Treatment Plant
150 Brolga Antigone rubicunda Gruidae Western Treatment Plant
149 Australian Spotted Crake Porzana fluminea Rallidae Western Treatment Plant
148 Brown Thornbill Acanthiza pusilla Acanthizidae Royal Park
147 Golden Whistler Pachycephala pectoralis Pachycephalidae Yarra Bend Park
146 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater Lichenostomus melanops Meliphagidae Warby-Ovens
145 Striated Thornbill Acanthiza lineata Acanthizidae Warby-Ovens
144 Grey Shrike-thrush Colluricincla harmonica Pachycephalidae Warby-Ovens
143 Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae Casuariidae Warby-Ovens
142 Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza reguloides Acanthizidae Warby-Ovens
141 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Phalacrocoracidae Winton Wetlands
140 Fuscous Honeyeater Ptilotula fusca Meliphagidae Warby-Ovens
139 Yellow-faced Honeyeater Caligavis chrysops Meliphagidae Yarra Bend Park
138 Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris Sturnidae Yarra Bend Park
137 Australasian Shoveler Spatula rhynchotis Anatidae Western Treatment Plant
136 Yellow-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Acanthizidae Western Treatment Plant
135 Yellow-billed Spoonbill Platalea flavipes Threskiornithidae Western Treatment Plant
134 White-necked Heron Ardea pacifica Ardeidae Western Treatment Plant
133 White-browed Scrubwren Sericornis frontalis Acanthizidae Western Treatment Plant
132 Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia Threskiornithidae Western Treatment Plant
131 Little Grassbird Poodytes gramineus Locustellidae Western Treatment Plant
130 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis Alaudidae Western Treatment Plant
129 Crested Shrike-tit Falcunculus frontatus Falcunculidae Serendip Sanctuary
128 White-winged Chough Corcorax melanorhamphos Corcoracidae Terrick-Terrick
127 Tree Martin Petrochelidon nigricans Hirundinidae Terrick-Terrick
126 Southern Whiteface Aphelocephala leucopsis Acanthizidae Terrick-Terrick
125 Flame Robin Petroica phoenicea Petroicidae Terrick-Terrick
124 Black-faced Woodswallow Artamus cinereus Artamidae Terrick-Terrick
123 White-browed Babbler Pomatostomus superciliosus Pomatostomidae Terrick-Terrick
122 Wedge-tailed Eagle Aquila audax Accipitridae Terrick-Terrick
121 Red-capped Robin Petroica goodenovii Petroicidae Terrick-Terrick
120 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Falconidae Terrick-Terrick
119 Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata Estrildidae Terrick-Terrick
118 Jacky Winter Microeca fascinans Petroicidae Terrick-Terrick
117 Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata Petroicidae Terrick-Terrick
116 Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus Climacteridae Terrick-Terrick
115 Australian Ringneck Barnardius zonarius Psittaculidae Terrick-Terrick
114 White-eared Honeyeater Nesoptilotis leucotis Meliphagidae Heathcote-Graytown
113 Speckled Warbler Pyrrholaemus sagittatus Acanthizidae Heathcote-Graytown
112 Tawny Frogmouth Podargus strigoides Podargidae Yarra Bend Park
111 Grey Fantail Rhipidura fuliginosa Rhipiduridae Yarra Bend Park
110 Great Egret Ardea alba Ardeidae Royal Park
109 Collared Sparrowhawk Accipiter cirrocephalus Accipitridae Royal Park
108 White-plumed Honeyeater Ptilotula penicillata Meliphagidae Royal Park
107 Musk Lorikeet Glossopsitta concinna Psittaculidae Royal Park
106 White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus Laridae Western Treatment Plant
105 Black Kite Milvus migrans Accipitridae Western Treatment Plant
104 Red-capped Plover Charadrius ruficapillus Charadriidae Point Cook Coastal Park
103 Brown Quail Synoicus ypsilophora Phasianidae Point Cook Coastal Park
102 Pied Currawong Strepera graculina Artamidae Yarra Bend Park
101 Silvereye Zosterops lateralis Zosteropidae Royal Botanic Garden
100 Little Wattlebird Anthochaera chrysoptera Meliphagidae Royal Botanic Garden
99 Eastern Spinebill Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris Meliphagidae Royal Park
98 White-throated Treecreeper Cormobates leucophaea Climacteridae You Yangs
97 Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Recurvirostridae Western Treatment Plant
96 Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis Cisticolidae Western Treatment Plant
95 Brown Falcon Falco berigora Falconidae Western Treatment Plant
94 Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis Anatidae Western Treatment Plant
93 Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Podicipedidae Western Treatment Plant
92 Shining Flycatcher Myiagra alecto Monarchidae Cape Tribulation
91 Australian Brush-turkey Alectura lathami Megapodiidae Cape Tribulation
90 Rainbow Bee-eater Merops ornatus Meropidae Cape Tribulation
89 Bar-shouldered Dove Geopelia humeralis Columbidae Cape Tribulation
88 Orange-footed Scrubfowl Megapodius reinwardt Megapodiidae Cape Tribulation
87 Bridled Honeyeater Bolemoreus frenatus Meliphagidae Cape Tribulation
86 Beach Stone-curlew Esacus magnirostris Burhinidae Cape Tribulation
85 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus Scolopacidae Cairns
84 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon Ducula spilorrhoa Columbidae Cairns
83 Metallic Starling Aplonis metallica Sturnidae Cairns
82 Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus Charadriidae Cairns
81 Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes Scolopacidae Cairns
80 Eastern Reef Egret Egretta sacra Ardeidae Cairns
79 Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis Scolopacidae Cairns
78 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica Scolopacidae Cairns
77 White-fronted Chat Epthianura albifrons Meliphagidae Western Treatment Plant
76 Swamp Harrier Circus approximans Accipitridae Western Treatment Plant
75 Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis Threskiornithidae Western Treatment Plant
74 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata Scolopacidae Western Treatment Plant
73 Musk Duck Biziura lobata Anatidae Western Treatment Plant
72 Hoary-headed Grebe Poliocephalus poliocephalus Podicipedidae Western Treatment Plant
71 Singing Honeyeater Gavicalis virescens Meliphagidae Airey’s Inlet
70 Pink-eared Duck Malacorhynchus membranaceus Anatidae Airey’s Inlet
69 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo Zanda funereus Cacatuidae Great Ocean Road
68 White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus Apodidae Great Ocean Road
67 Gang-gang Cockatoo Callocephalon fimbriatum Cacatuidae Great Ocean Road
66 Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus Haematopodidae Great Ocean Road
65 Pacific Gull Larus pacificus Laridae Great Ocean Road
64 Little Corella Cacatua sanguinea Cacatuidae Great Ocean Road
63 Scarlet Robin Petroica multicolor Petroicidae Point Addis
62 Red-browed Finch Neochmia temporalis Estrildidae Point Addis
61 New Holland Honeyeater Phylidonyris novaehollandiae Meliphagidae Point Addis
60 Eastern Yellow Robin Eopsaltria australis Petroicidae Point Addis
59 Dusky Woodswallow Artamus cyanopterus Artamidae Point Addis
58 Common Bronzewing Phaps chalcoptera Columbidae Point Addis
57 Bell Miner Manorina melanophrys Meliphagidae Royal Botanic Garden
56 Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii Laridae Western Treatment Plant
55 White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae Ardeidae Western Treatment Plant
54 Whistling Kite Haematopus fuliginosus Accipitridae Western Treatment Plant
53 Cape Barren Goose Cereopsis novaehollandiae Anatidae Western Treatment Plant
52 Black-shouldered Kite Elanus axillaris Accipitridae Western Treatment Plant
51 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeridae Melbourne
50 Nankeen Night-Heron Nycticorax caledonicus Ardeidae Yarra Bend Park
49 Nankeen Kestrel Falco cenchroides Falconidae Royal Park
48 Superb Fairy-wren Malurus cyaneus Maluridae Western Treatment Plant
47 Zebra Finch Taeniopygia guttata Estrildidae Western Treatment Plant
46 Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis Scolopacidae Western Treatment Plant
45 Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius Phalacrocoracidae Western Treatment Plant
44 Little Pied Cormorant Microcarbo melanoleucos Phalacrocoracidae Western Treatment Plant
43 Hardhead Aythya australis Anatidae Western Treatment Plant
42 Grey Teal Anas gracilis Anatidae Western Treatment Plant
41 Fairy Tern Sternula nereis Laridae Western Treatment Plant
40 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Scolopacidae Western Treatment Plant
39 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus leucocephalus Recurvirostridae Western Treatment Plant
38 Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides Anatidae Western Treatment Plant
37 Australian Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris Haematopodidae Western Treatment Plant
36 Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus Pelicanidae Western Treatment Plant
35 Welcome Swallow Hirundo neoxena Hirundinidae Yarra Bend Park
34 Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike Coracina novaehollandiae Campephagidae Yarra Bend Park
33 Grey Butcherbird Cracticus torquatus Artamidae Yarra Bend Park
32 Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa Anatidae Lysterfield Lake
31 Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Phalacrocoracidae Lysterfield Lake
30 Australian King-Parrot Alisterus scapularis Psittaculidae Dandenong Ranges
29 Common Blackbird Turdus merula Turdidae Melbourne
28 Crimson Rosella Platycercus elegans Psittaculidae Dandenong Ranges
27 Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae Alcedinidae Yarra Bend Park
26 Australasian Darter Anhinga novaehollandiae Anhingidae Yarra Bend Park
25 Willie Wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys Rhipiduridae Yarra Bend Park
24 Long-billed Corella Cacatua tenuirostris Cacatuidae Yarra Bend Park
23 Galah Eolophus roseicapilla Cacatuidae Yarra Bend Park
22 Australian White Ibis Threskiornis moluccus Threskiornithidae Yarra Bend Park
21 Red-rumped Parrot Psephotus haematonotus Psittaculidae Yarra Bend Park
20 Crested Pigeon Ocyphaps lophotes Columbidae Yarra Bend Park
19 Little Raven Corvus mellori Corvidae Melbourne
18 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita Cacatuidae Melbourne
17 Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius Psittaculidae Yarra Bend Park
16 Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis Columbidae University of Melbourne
15 Rock Dove Columba livia Columbidae University of Melbourne
14 Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata Meliphagidae University of Melbourne
13 Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles Charadriidae University of Melbourne
12 Silver Gull Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae Laridae Royal Botanic Garden
11 Noisy Miner Manorina melanocephala Meliphagidae Melbourne
10 Australian Wood Duck Chenonetta jubata Anatidae Royal Botanic Garden
9 Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen Artamidae Melbourne
8 Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus moluccanus Psittaculidae Fitzroy Garden
7 Magpie-lark Grallina cyanoleuca Monarchidae Fitzroy Garden
6 Common Myna Acridotheres tristis Sturnidae Fitzroy Garden
5 Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio Rallidae Royal Botanic Garden
4 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Rallidae Royal Botanic Garden
3 Dusky Moorhen Gallinula tenebrosa Rallidae Royal Botanic Garden
2 Chestnut Teal Anas castanea Anatidae Royal Botanic Garden
1 Black Swan Cygnus atratus Anatidae Royal Botanic Garden